Characteristics
A yellow to brownish liquid with a warm, spicy, somewhat harsh scent. A tropical evergreen
up to 49 feet high, with strong branches and thick scabrous bark with young shoots
speckled greeny orange. It has shiny green, leathery leaves, small white flowers, and oval
bluish white berries. The leaves have a spicy smell when bruised.
Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Cinnamon bark oil - none. Should never be used on the skin, one of the most
hazardous oils.
Cinnamon leaf oil - lice, scabies, tooth and gum care, warts, wasp stings, poor
circulation, rheumatism, anorexia, colitis, diarrhea, dyspepsia, intestinal infection,
sluggish digestion, spasm, childbirth, frigidity, scanty periods, chills, colds, flu,
infectious diseases, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions, antiseptic,
antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, digestive, parasiticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic,
stimulant
Extraction
Essential oil by water or steam distillation from the leaves, twigs, and dried inner bark.
Blends Well With
Ylang Ylang, Orange, Mandarin, Benzoin, Peru Balsam, and in oriental type mixtures
Cautions
Leaf oil is relatively non-toxic; possible irritant to the mucous membranes, use in
moderation. Bark oil is a dermal toxin, irritant, and sensitizer; also irritant to the
mucous membranes. |