Characteristics
The Bourbon oil is a greenish olive liquid with a rosy, sweet, minty scent, preferred in
perfumery work. A perennial hairy shrub up to 3 feet high with pointed leaves, serrated at
the edges, and small pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic.
Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Acne, bruises, broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema,
hemorrhoids, lice, mature skin, mosquito repellent, oily complexion, ringworm, ulcers,
wounds, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, menopausal problems, PMS, nervous
tension, stress related conditions, antidepressant, antiflammatory, antiseptic, deodorant,
diuretic, fungicidal, stimulant
Extraction
Essential oil by steam distillation from the leaves, stalks, and flowers.
Blends Well With
Lavender, Patchouli, Clove, Rose, Neroli, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Juniper, Bergamot, and
citrus oils
Cautions
Non-toxic, non-irritant, generally non-sensitizing; possibly contact dermatitis in
hypersensitive individuals. |