HOME   |   GIFT CERTIFICATES   |   PRODUCT LIST   |   SAMPLES   |   SPECIALS   |   CONTACT


cinnamomum glauceschens
India

1 oz bottle - $12.50
(available with eyedropper or spray mist cap)

Characteristics
Almost obsolete, this small tree is cultivated mainly for its wood, which is used for fence posts and supporters of wine plants. Steam distilled and dewaxed, Laurel Berry oil is pale yellow, greenish yellow, or olive green, with a fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma, reminiscent of myrtle, juniperberry, hyssop, and similar oils. Laurel Berry oil has been used as an insect repellant, a spice oil, and a culinary herb oil.

Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Dyspepsia, flatulence, loss of appetite, scanty periods, colds, flu, tonsillitis, viral infections, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hypotensive, stomachic, sedative

Extraction
Essential oil by steam distillation of the berries.

Blends Well With
Pine, Cypress, Juniper, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Lavender, citrus and spice oils

Cautions
Relatively non-toxic and non-irritant; can cause dermatitis in some individuals. Use in moderation due to possible narcotic properties. Should not be used during pregnancy.


 

You might also like:


Laurel Berry
Oat & Lanolin Soap

Ceramic
Aroma Lamp

Serving you since 1997
Alpine Naturals · All Rights Reserved
Linda R. Grant · Soap & Candlestick Maker

The information provided in this catalog has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug
 Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

100% Privacy Guaranteed
I value your privacy and will never sell, lease, or rent your personal information or use it in any way other than to process your order.
I do not send any unsolicited emails or spam. Orders are safely taken and processed on a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) enabled server.