Characteristics
An amber or dark orange viscous liquid with a sweet, rich, herbaceous, earthy aroma which
improves with age. A perennial bushy herb up to 3 feet high with a sturdy, hairy stem,
large, fragrant, furry leaves, and white flowers tinged with purple.
Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Acne, athlete's foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal
infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, oily hair and skin, open pores, sores,
wounds, wrinkles, frigidity, nervous exhaustion, stress related complaints,
antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac,
astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, fungicidal, nervine, stimulant
Extraction
Essential oil by steam distillation of the dried leaves, usually subjected to fermentation
previously.
Blends Well With
Vetiver, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Oakmoss, Geranium, Clove, Lavender, Rose, Neroli,
Bergamot, Cassia, Myrrh, Clary Sage, and oriental type oils
Cautions
Non- toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. |