Characteristics
Pine needle oil is a colorless or pale yellow liquid with a strong, dry, balsamic aroma.
A tall evergreen tree, up to 131 feet high with a flat crown. It has a reddish
brown, deeply fissured bark, long stiff needles that grow in pairs, and pointed brown
cones.
Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Cuts, lice, excessive perspiration, scabies, sores, arthritis, gout, muscular aches and
pains, poor circulation, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, sinusitis, sore throat,
cystitis, urinary infection, colds, flu, fatigue, nervous exhaustion, stress related
conditions, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant,
hypertensive, insecticidal, restorative, stimulant
Extraction
Essential oil by dry distillation of the needles.
Blends Well With
Cedarwood, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Sage, Lavender, Juniper, Lemon, Niaouli, Eucalyptus,
Marjoram
Cautions
Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration), possible sensitization. Avoid in
allergic skin conditions. |