Characteristics
A clear, pale yellow liquid with a sweet, green, fresh, mild scent. A perennial evergreen
shrub up to 18 inches high with a woody root and many branched stem. It has gray green,
aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers.
Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Abscess, acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, insect bites, lice, gum
infections, oily skin, scabies, arthritis, cellulitis, gout, muscular aches and pains,
obesity, edema, poor circulation, rheumatism, sprains, sports injuries, asthma,
bronchitis, coughs, laryngitis, sinusitis, sore throat, tonsillitis, diarrhea, dyspepsia,
flatulence, chills, colds, flu, infectious diseases, headaches, insomnia, nervous
debility, stress related conditions, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antirheumatic,
antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, antitoxic, astringent, aphrodisiac, bactericidal,
diuretic, parasiticide, stimulant
Extraction
Essential oil by water or steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried leaves and
flowering tops.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Lemon, Rosemary, Melissa, Lavender, Marjoram, Peru Balsam, Pine
Cautions
Non-toxic, non-irritant, possibility of sensitization. Contra-indicated in cases of high
blood pressure. Safe for use on the skin and with children. |