Characteristics
A pale yellow, oily liquid with an intensely sweet, soft, floral, balsamic, slightly
spicy scent with a creamy rich top note. A tall tropical tree up to 65 feet high with
large, tender, fragrant flowers, which can be pink, mauve, or yellow. The yellow flowers
are considered best for the extraction of essential oil.
Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin, general skin
care, high blood pressure, palpitations, depression, frigidity, impotence, insomnia,
nervous tension, stress related disorders, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, anti-infectious,
antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, regulator, sedative
Extraction
Essential oil by water or steam distillation of the freshly picked flowers.
Blends Well With
A very intriguing perfume oil in its own right, it also blends well with Rosewood,
Jasmine, Vetiver, Opopanax, Bergamot, Mimosa, Cassie, Peru Balsam, Rose, Tuberose, Costus
Cautions
Non-toxic, non-irritant, a few cases of sensitization reported. Use in moderation
since its heady scent can cause headaches or nausea. |