Anise Seed Essential Oil
Colorless to pale
yellow liquid with a warm, spicy,
sweet scent. An annual herb, less than 3 feet high, with delicate
leaves and white flowers.
Aromatherapy and Skin Care
Muscular aches and
pains, rheumatism, bronchitis,
coughs, colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestion, colds, antiseptic,
insect repellent, stimulant
Essential oil by
steam distillation from the seeds.
Blends Well With
Orange, Pine, and spice oils
Anise seed is known
to cause dermatitis; avoid in
allergic and inflammatory skin conditions. In large doses it is
narcotic and slows down the circulation; can lead to cerebral
disorders. Use in moderation. Avoid during pregnancy.