Laurel Berry Essential Oil
obsolete, this small tree is cultivated mainly for its wood, which is
used for fence posts and supporters of wine plants. Steam distilled and
dewaxed, Laurel Berry oil is pale yellow, greenish yellow, or olive
green, with a fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma,
reminiscent of myrtle, juniperberry, hyssop, and similar oils. Laurel
Berry oil has been used as an insect repellant, a spice oil, and a
culinary herb oil.
and Skin Care
flatulence, loss of appetite, scanty periods, colds, flu, tonsillitis,
viral infections, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, diaphoretic,
digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hypotensive, stomachic,
oil by steam distillation of the berries.
Cypress, Juniper, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Lavender, citrus and spice oils
non-toxic and non-irritant; can cause dermatitis in some individuals.
Use in moderation due to possible narcotic properties. Should not be
used during pregnancy.